The Secret of Saffron by Yves Saint Laurent

 Saffron is a spice obtained from the stigmas of the flower Crocus, known as a Rose of Saffron. Historically stated,  this flower is coming from Ancient Egypt where it was used by Cleopatra as an aromatic and seductive essence. In Ancient Greece it was appreciated for its coloring and aromatic properties. Saffron was used as a remedy to cure sleeplessness and to reduce hangovers caused by wine. It was also used to perfume bathing and as an aphrodisiac.

saffron jardin majorele flowers

Arabic people used saffron in medicine for its anesthetic properties. Mainly Arabs introduced the cultivation of saffron in Spain, followed lately by Great Britain and Italy. It contains more than 150 volatile and aroma-yielding compounds. Saffron’s aroma is often described by connoisseurs as reminiscent of metallic honey with grassy or hay-like notes, while its taste has also been noted as hay-like and sweet. This spice also contributes a luminous yellow-orange colouring to foods. This flower became number one material in cosmetics thanks to Yves Saint Laurent (watch video below)  fighting against wrinkles by keeping your skin fresh and good moisturized.

 Recently, there were presented some evidences showing that saffron may help alleviate the symptoms of depressive disorder as well.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *